Wednesday, July 14, 2010

BP - British Government- and other traitors

You are probably wondering why my blog was suddenly marked "Adult Content"
It's that damn Hannah Elisabeth - more later!

In Miami, Florida, it is illegal to skateboard in a police station.
And if you do, and you get caught - just remember - Tony warned you here - First!

So! I wasn't going to write my next blog yet - but then I learned of the latest BP Fiasco and the release of the Lockerbie bomber. Bear with me here - BP actually approached the (then) British Labour Government - and convinced them to trade the Lockerbie Bomber for Oil! You don't believe it? Nor did I. So here is some reading material for you -

Check It!

Then - they started in BC - BIG protests coming - Check it -

We haven't even got into the carnage in the Gulf yet!

In fairness to CEO Tony Hayward, he was dumped in it by Lord Brown, but he is being paid enough to get out of it - and he ain't doing that! How long now since they started pumping oil into the ocean?

ENOUGH BP - On to the important stuff!

Space - The Final Frontier!

Headline - The End Of US Manned Spaceflight Looms Ever Closer

The US manned space program has at best only a few more years of missions left in it, until its cost, complexity and design flaws results in another failure that grounds all US manned launches until a new transport system is designed and built.

Why? Why would the USA pretty much abandon their space program?
Because they don't wish to be embarrassed by the Irish. While remaining very low key, the Irish program is enjoying huge successes. You saw it here first - here is a top secret video of the latest Irish Space Launch - For security, please eat it after viewing!

So - now you are in on it!

Hands up who ever wondered why Cardinal Sicola was passed over for Pope - yet again?
Do you really think that they would allow a Pope called Pope Sicola???

On to important stuff!

Hand up if you are a poker player - and if you're not - what the hell are you doing here? So - My friend Hannah is not only an amazing poker player, she is an entertainer, writer, broadcaster and all around poker personality. She is also the reason that my blog was suddenly given an adult content warning, due to her propensity to say damn, blimey, and a couple of other words borrowed from Middle English. Thanks Hannah - now they're censoring me! :)
Anyway - Go check her out - she has blogs, podcasts,radio shows - and she promised that if I gave her a really big plug, she would stake me in the WSOP. Well - she didn't actually say that, but hey - she might. Stop wasting time - you can find her here -
You can also download all podcasts from Itunes (under Podcast, just search for "My Big Blonde Life"...AND, all shows are archived on: (under Radio/TV/Talkies)
/she is also syndicated weekly on!!
And to think - I knew her when she was nobody! :)
Go check it - she is lots of fun - and you might learn something.

While we are podcasting - don't forget to go to my podcast - OK, OK, there are a couple of other guys in there as well, but they are basically filler - that should be obvious :) - so whaddya waiting for?! Check it out!

Thought for the week
If at first you don't succeed - go back to bed!

I'm outa here - Later!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

So that was Arlington

Back from the Arlington Fly-In and Airshow. Didn't see too much this year as I couldn't walk well due to an Achilles Tendon injury and cracked bone, but it was good to see lots of old friends, and some new ones from
Come on over to Arlington in 2011 - July 6th - 10th 2011. Check out the pics!

Bet you didn't know this - In York, England, there really is a pub called, "The Quiet Woman". The pub-sign depicts a headless woman carrying her severed head.
How's that for politically incorrect?

*** World Cup *** World Cup *** World Cup ***
What the hell was with that England goal? Time to start using replays. Every network on the planet filmed it go in and it has been played to death in the media - in fact the only person on the planet who didn't see it was the ref! Having said that, England played like a bunch of schoolkids - so Germany deserved that particular win.
Spain and Netherlands played a great game - very well matched. Some of my North American friends thought it was boring because there were no goals being scored - go figure that one!

*** Politics *** Politics *** Politics *** Politics

No comment at all on this one - except to say that this is a great documentary -

It showed on Canadian TV last week. Well - actually I will comment. Look - it's my blog - I can do what I like - OK!:)
So - my political comment for the week (ya gotta watch the link) You're both damn well wrong. Grow up and stop it - because nobody is going to save your sorry ass!

So - did you ever wonder what it is like to be a coal-miner? Here is one of my favourite people of all time to tell you all about it - the one and only Peter Cook-

Bet you didn't realise it was that exciting did you?

My spell-check keeps highlighting words in red - I think that it is to show me all the words that Americans spell wrong - but I'm not sure! :)

Podcast #16 just published - check it at Play it there or subscribe via iTunes.

I'm outa here. Here is a thought for the week -
An eye for an eye makes the whole world blind.
-- Gandhi

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Welcome to my blog!

So - I finally decided to start my own blog.
Why, you may ask? You didn't? Well sod off then - this is a blog for enquiring minds!
In future blogs I'm going to ramble aimlessly about the world according to Tony.
I'm a political junkie, photographer, poker player, musician, world traveller - and I fly a pretty cool aeroplane.
I am also one of the three world famous pilot announcers on the weekly podcasts - don't worry about the other two - they're kinda like a supporting cast - they are there so that you can go and pour a drink without putting it on hold.
I have a highly developed British sense of humour so you can expect to find lots of links to the best of British Comedy - you'll also find lots of words with English spellings - which may lead many in North America to think, "This guy can't spell proper like what we can." Get over it!
If you are politically correct, you should leave - right now. This will be a HIGHLY politically incorrect blog. You have been warned!
Hands up who knew that Jesus is English.
Here's the proof -

*** World Cup *** World Cup *** World Cup ***
So the Italian team arrived home today and were booed an jeered! Wow - those Italians have no damn sense of humour!
Ghana 2 - USA 1 - WOW - as in WOW! What a disaster! WTF?
Tomorrow - England v Germany, Just imagine, how totally pi**ed the G20 leaders are going to be, to learn that nobody gives a damn - they;re all watching the soccer - except for the few diehards that are burning police cars and storefronts in Toronto.

I'm outa here - I gotta soccer game to watch - some things are just too important to miss!